Plas Menai Watersports Centre

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedY Felinheli
Math O SafleCANOLFAN CHWARAEON
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Plas Menai Watersports Centre was designed by Bill Davies of the Bowen Dann Davies Partnership and is one of their largest projects to date. The centre appears sensitive to the locality with its stepped roofline complementing the surrounding landscape of Snowdonia and the sea. The materials used along with the design, argues Monica Cherry, combine impressively to evoke a traditional Welsh building. The internal and external spaces reflect the influence of American architect, Frank Lloyd Wright (1867–1959) and the Finnish architect, Alvar Aalto 1898–1976). The building won a Civic Trust Award in 1984, the Gold Medal for Architecture at the National Eisteddfod of Wales in 1985, and a RIBA Commendation in 1986. Richard Weston argued in 2002 that it was ‘arguably, the most admired and influential building completed in Wales in the last quarter of a century.’

M. Powel, RCAHMW, December 2020