Pontgarreg Primary School;Ysgol Gynradd Gymunedol Pontgarreg

Cyfeirnod MapSN35SW
CymunedLlangrannog
Math O SafleYSGOL
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad

Pontgarreg Primary School was a small Welsh-medium primary school within the village of Pontgarreg, near Llangrannog. Pontgarreg British Council School was a mixed school, erected in 1855 and rebuilt in 1901. The school closed in 2012 along with Penmorfa, Rhydlewis, Glynarthen and Blaenporth, with pupils transferred to the newly-built Ysgol T. Llew Jones in Brynhoffnant.

One of it's former headteacher's was Sarah Jane Rees, widely known by her bardic name Cranogwen.  She ran the school between 1860 and 1866, becoming headteacher at just 21 years of age.  Cranogwen went to the school as a child whilst growing up in the village.  Amongst other subjects she also taught sefaring, herself qualified as a master mariner in London.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 20th May 2008.

L. Osborne, 15th June 2012. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW, February 2023.

Sources: 'School named after author T Llew Jones in Brynhoffnant', BBC News; 'Pontgarreg School photographs and other Llangrannog-related material. Ref: ADX/1030, Ceredigion Archives; 'SCHOOL RECORDS'. Ref: POG, Ceredigion Archives