Llangynfelin Lead Smelting Site; Llangynfelyn

Cyfeirnod MapSN69SW
CymunedLlangynfelyn
Math O SafleGWAITH PLWM
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Remains of an Iron Age and Roman lead smelting site, excavated by Dyfed Archaeological Trust close to the remains of the Llangynfelin Timber Trackway (NPRN 400848). Great dumps of lead processing debris covered the fringes of the Bog and some of this had been used as a foundation for the trackway. At least one furnace base was found as well as a small mortar stone. In a hollow a little way to the south-east a wooden box was recovered amid further burnt debris. Radiocarbon dating indicate dates of 10-11th century AD.

Radio Carbon dates from the industrial debris show a Roman date, although no Roman material has yet been positively identified. A Roman settlement, centred on a fortlet (NPRN 303601), occupies a rise some 400m to the south-east and it is possible that the trackway site lies at the fringes of an exensive settlement, comparable with the Dolaucothi-Pumsaint mining site. The Ynyscapel defended enclosure (NPRN 86833), also of Romano-British character, lies to the west.

Source: Cambria Archaeology report dated May 2004.
Source: Page in Archaeology in Wales 44 (2004), 165
45 (2005), 103-4
Poucher, P., 2009. Wetland Margins Survey: Cors Fochno. Dyfed Archaeological Trust report number 2008/114. Unpublished.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2012
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveHard copy and digital report entitled 'Tree-ring Analysis of Timbers from Llancynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Ceredigion'. Produced by Nigel Nayling, University of Wales Lampeter.
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLlangynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Excavation: hard copy and digital report entitled 'Archaeological Evaluation and Salvage Recording at Llangynfelin, Talybont'. Produced by Cambria Archaeology for Cadw.
application/pdfDATP - Dyfed Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveLlangynfelin Trackway, Borth Bog, Excavation: hard copy and digital report entitled 'Excavation of a Medieval Timber Trackway at Llangynfelin, Talybont: Interim Report'. Produced by Cambria Archaeology for Cadw. Cambria Archaeology Report No. 2005/61; Project Record No. 54425.