Accommodation Tower, Coleg Harlech, Ffordd Newydd, Harlech

Cyfeirnod MapSH53SE
Hen SirMerioneth
CymunedHarlech
Math O SafleANNEDD
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Twelve storey tower block built in 1968, with the foundation stone laid on 5 June 1968 by Edward Short, Secretary of State for education, and opened in 1969. Designed by the Colwyn Foulkes Partnership, who also designed Theatre Harlech and the Gymnasium at Coleg Harlech, at a cost of some £300,000. Set below road level, the main entrance was via a concrete footbridge to the seventh floor, on which the student's canteen was located. The tower is a concrete frame and panel structure, with a strong visual grid pattern of horizontal windows with panels below, the panels inset with angular granite pieces that mirror the external finishes of the panels at Theatre Harlech (NPRN 407907). The canteen floor is defined from the exterior by its large, double-height windows.

The block provided accommodation for students of the adjacent Coleg Harlech (NPRN 407668), including a common room, called the Gregynog Room after the financial contribution of the Gregynog Trust, and canteen . A particular feature of the canteen, was the sculpture commissioned by Coleg Harlech from the artist Jonah Jones. Called Y Bont (NPRN 409582) is reflected on the motto of the college, 'Who would be a leader, let him be a bridge'.

The accommodation block closed in 2010 due to the closure of the college and is currently awaiting imminent demolition (April 2019).

S Fielding April 2019