Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth

Archif2023-04-18_6506TeitlPDEC_06_10 - Pen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadAdministrative records relating to the archaeological investigation of Pen Dinas in the 1930s. Includes names and addresses of men to be employed, wage calculations, lists of equipment required, draft balance sheet, general cost calculations, list of donorsCyfrwngSeveral pages, mostly handwrittenDelweddaun
Archifacc060512Teitlacc060512 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view of Dinas Terrace and Pendinas from the north side of the harbour behind Rheidol Place. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 2 September 1968. Looking south south east from Grid Reference SN 5810 8133.CyfrwngphotoDelweddaun
Archif2023-04-18_6513TeitlPDEC_08_01 - Pen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCorrespondence relating to 1930s archaeological excavation at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth. Includes letters concerning copies of report published in Archaeologia Cambrensis (vol. 112), efforts to locate finds from original excavation, a photographic album, and a letter seeking permission from Nanteos Estate to conduct a surface survey of Pen Dinas hill in 1957Cyfrwng25 typed pages. Text.Delweddaun
Archif2023-04-11_6372TeitlPDEC_06 - Pen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadCorrespondence and administrative records relating to 1930s excavation of Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth. Includes newspaper clippings, notes about wages and tools to order, grant applications, balance sheets, lists of funders ,list of finds, and examinations of finds.CyfrwngOne quite full A4 folder. Handwritten and typed text.Delweddaun
Archif2023-04-11_6381TeitlPDEC_06_07 - Pen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiad'Pen Dinas 1934 Business Correspondence, Accounts etc.' Includes information on grants and donations towards the Pen Dinas Excavation from the Board of Celtic Studies and Aberystwyth Chamber of Trade; balance sheet for Pen Dinas Excavation Fund: 1934 Season; and a report for 'Committee of Section H of British Association appointed to cooperate with the Pen Dinas Excavation Committee'Cyfrwng20 pages, mostly typed.Delweddaun
Archif2023-04-18_6523TeitlPDEC_08_02 - Pen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadLetter written to accompany finds discovered at Pen Dinas, sent to Dr Wheeler of the Institute of Archaeology at Regents Park, London. Includes description of finds and description of Pen Dinas, and 11 hand-drawn sketches.Cyfrwng7 pages. Mix of handwritten/hand-drawn and types. Text; Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028579TeitlPen Dinas Excavation CollectionLefelCollectionDisgrifiadOne box of correspondence, accounts, and ground and aerial photography, concerning the excavation of Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth, by the Royal Commission in the 1930's, accompanied by material collected for the 1963 Archaeologia Cambrensis article.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6028583TeitlRCAHMW Pen Dinas Publication CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadTwo original reconstruction drawings (Figs. 20 and 22) from the RCAHMW publication concerning Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth, by Toby Driver, 2000.CyfrwngOne folder. Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028582TeitlRCAHMW Pen Dinas Publication CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadOne box of original photographs and first draft text and illustrations from the RCAHMW publication concerning Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngText, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6202210TeitlRCAHMW Pen Dinas Publication CollectionLefelCollectionDisgrifiadCollection of material produced or collected through production of the RCAHMW publication concerning Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngOne box and one folder. Graphic, Photo, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6512540TeitlCSAM_LM_1999_13 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion, Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire carried out by Louise Mees, 1999.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6517864TeitlCAM001-01-1819-01 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-1819-01 transferred from Cadw, concerning Pen Dinas Camp - scheduling.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6511195TeitlCSAM_HBB_2008_04 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2008.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6028585TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPen Dinas, Aberystwyth; twelve B&W photos taken by RCAHMW photographer, 2001.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6183515TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPen Dinas, Aberystwyth; extensive black and white photo survey taken during the excavations of 1933-1937.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6442153TeitlNMR Site FilesLefelBatchDisgrifiadPhotographic copies of two reconstruction drawings of Pen Dinas Hillfort, produced by Toby Driver.CyfrwngPhoto, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028591TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing plan of the defences and entrance on the south side of Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028597TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing section of the North Fort at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028580TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing plan of Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6333139TeitlWGC03_063 - William Grimes CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBundle of loose black and white/ sepia photographs and negatives of various sites; and pottery. These include a map showing the location of 'Welsh Implement Petrology' sites; aerial photographs of Castell Dinas Bran (Denbighshire), Pen Dinas (Cardiganshire), and Cefnllys Castle (Radnorshire); and numerous unidentified sites.Cyfrwng1 envelope. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6028581TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing plan of the Isthmus Gate and North Gate of the South Fort at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028598TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing section of the South Fort at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6028594TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW drawing (ink on linen) showing detail of a find (jar) discovered at Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddaun
Archif6049780Teitl89_CS_0079 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, taken by C.R. Musson, 25/4/1989.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6131452Teitl2001_CS_1852 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadSlide of RCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph showing Pen Dinas and Aberystwyth, taken by Toby Driver, 2001.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6151114Teitl2000_CS_0857 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6151116Teitl983535_32 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151117Teitl99_CS_1897 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 27/07/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6151122Teitl983535_29 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151123Teitl005073_70 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151121Teitl983535_31 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151113Teitl881363_09 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Hillfort, Aberystwyth, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151124Teitl005073_71 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151115Teitl983535_30 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151120Teitl99_CS_0661 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas Camp, Aberystwyth, taken on 19/03/1999 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167064Teitl2002_5088_44 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas, ground shot from south-east, showing defences of south fort in winter sunlight. Taken by Toby Driver on 05/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167068Teitl2003_CS_1427 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas and Aberystwyth, landscape view from south. Taken by Toby Driver on 14/07/2003CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167063Teitl2002_5088_45 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas, ground shot from south-east, showing defences of south fort in winter sunlight. Taken by Toby Driver on 05/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167066Teitl955198_54 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas, Aberystwyth. Taken by C R Musson on 09/08/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167060Teitl2002_5088_41 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW black and white oblique aerial photograph of Pen Dinas, ground shot from east, showing defences in winter sunlight. Taken by Toby Driver on 05/12/2002CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun