Hen Gaer

ArchifAP2024_241_001TeitlAP2024_241_001LefelItemDisgrifiadHen Gaer hillfort. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission’s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 10 July 2018.Cyfrwng1 .tif file. PhotographicDelweddauy
Archif6056682Teitl8M_1120_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/1120/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Hen Gaer Camp and Tumulus, Broncastellan, Cardiganshire, scheduling. SAM Code CD026CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6060105TeitlCD026 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure (CD026) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6511197TeitlCSAM_HBB_2008_07 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2008.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510860TeitlCSAM_HBB_2000_12 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion carried out by Helen Burnham, 2000.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6510901TeitlCSAM_HBB_2003_09 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Ceredigion and Carmarthenshire carried out by Helen Burnham, 2003.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6519356TeitlCAM001-01-1120 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. CAM001-01-1120 transferred from Cadw, concerning Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure. Scheduling.CyfrwngCartographic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6028603TeitlDrawings CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadPhotographic copy of conjectural reconstruction drawing of Hen Gaer Hillfort, Bow Street, produced as a private commission by Dylan Roberts, 1980.CyfrwngGraphic.Delweddauy
Archif6028602TeitlCAT1_10 - Cotswold Archaeological Trust ReportsLefelItemDisgrifiadReport on an archaeological watching brief at the site of a CTI transmitting station, near Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Penrhyn-Coch, carried out by Cotswold Archaeological Trust for Castle Transmission International Ltd.CyfrwngText, Cartographic, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6151136Teitl005072_43 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151138Teitl881364_04 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6540028Teitlacc020131 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Hen Gaer, Tirymynach. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6327 8458, looking south.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6539991Teitlacc020125 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view from the west ramparts of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach, showing the east ramparts crowned by trees. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6328 8435, looking east.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6539988Teitlacc020116 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Broncastellan farm and Hen Gaer (right of centre, on skyline in trees). Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6347 8385, looking north north west.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6540032Teitlacc020135 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Hen Gaer camp and Fron-Deg Farm from the road immediately north of the church. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6434 8421, looking west north west.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6540026Teitlacc020124 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing ramparts (and apparent entrance) at west side of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach, opposite the tumulus. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6325 8445, looking south.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6540025Teitlacc020123 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the apparent entrance at the north eastern rampart of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6356099TeitlAP_2007_0859 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Hilltop Enclosure at Hen Gaer. Taken on 17 April 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6525104TeitlAP2019_332 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadHen Gaer hillfort, Bow Street, north east of Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 2nd April 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6548460TeitlAP2020_0134 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadHen Gaer hillfort, east of Bow Street, Aberystwyth. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission?s programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 12th July 2013.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6412342TeitlRCEX_017_01 - RCAHMW ExhibitionsLefelItemDisgrifiadBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Bryngaerau'r Oes Haearn. Ceredigion: Iron Age Forts, produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.CyfrwngPhoto, Text, Graphic.Delweddaun
ArchifAP2024_241TeitlAP2024_241LefelBatchDisgrifiadAerial photographic survey of Hen Gaer hillfort. Conducted by Toby Driver of RCAHMW, 10 July 2018.Cyfrwng1 .tif file (104 MB). PhotographicDelweddaun
Archif6028601TeitlPenrhyn-Coch CTI Station Watching BriefLefelCollectionDisgrifiadCollection of material, including notes finished report and computer disc, from a watching brief, by the Cotswold Archaeological Trust, on the constuction of a CTI transmitting station, Penrhyn-Coch, Aberystwyth, carried out due to the proximity of the scheduled ancient monument Hen Gaer HillfortCyfrwngOne box. Text, Cartographic, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6070272TeitlC.H. Houlder CollectionLefelGroupDisgrifiadHen Gaer, Tirymynach, Ceredigion; collection of material comprising black and white negatives; black and white contact prints; administrative notes by C.H. Houlder; original measured drawings(comprising sketch section, and finished plan and section) by C.H. Houlder; location map; extract from a thesis prepared by J. Wyn Evans; and a postcard by C.H. Houlder showing sketch plan.CyfrwngText, Photo, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6053866TeitlANC_1120_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/1120/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Hen Gaer Camp and Tumulus, Broncastellan, Ceredigion, Dyfed, scheduling. SAM Code CD026CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6045997Teitl2002_0017_02 - NMR Site FilesLefelItemDisgrifiadHen Gaer Iron Age Hillfort, Bow Street; photographic copy of conjectural reconstruction view produced by Dylan Roberts.CyfrwngGraphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6151137Teitl881364_01 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151140Teitl881364_03 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by CR Musson on 24/06/88CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151141Teitl2000_CS_0837 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour slide oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151142Teitl005072_44 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken by T.G.Driver on the 23/07/2000CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6151139Teitl983535_27 - RCAHMW Black and White Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW Black and white oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer Hilltop Enclosure, Tirymynach, taken on 04/12/1998 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6167078Teitl95_CS_1501 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Hen Gaer. Taken by C R Musson on 02/07/1995CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6539990Teitlacc020122 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view north along the eastern rampart of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6332 8434, looking north.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6539989Teitlacc020121 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing old lane running along slope to the south of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach, at 350ft. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6323 8412, looking west.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6540027Teitlacc020126 - Arthur Chater CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of a black and white negative showing tumulus and part of ramparts on the west side of Hen Gaer, Tirymynach. Photographed in April 1963 by Arthur O. Chater from Grid Reference SN 6323 8446, looking south.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472164TeitlAP_2012_1473 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Hen Gaer hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6456999TeitlAP_2008_0712 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Hen Gaer Hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/05/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6472166TeitlAP_2012_1475 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Hen Gaer hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 07/02/2012.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6456998TeitlAP_2008_0711 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique photograph of Hen Gaer Hillfort. Taken by Toby Driver on 20/05/2008.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6356100TeitlAP_2007_0860 - RCAHMW Colour Oblique Digital Aerial PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadRCAHMW colour oblique aerial photograph of Hilltop Enclosure at Hen Gaer. Taken on 17 April 2007 by Toby DriverCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy