Ogofau Goldmines, Pre-19Th Century Workings

Archif6363032TeitlGDBJ11_11 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadMap, plans and drawings, reports, and correspondence relating to excavations at Dolaucothi and Pumsaint.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6363397TeitlGDBJ05_01 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadDraft texts, plans and drawings, article reprint, and a black and white photograph relating to Dolaucothi Gold Mines.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Graphic, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6364053TeitlGDBJ09_11 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Dolaucothi Field Survey', containing notes, mss texts, article extracts, and black and white photographs.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6363034TeitlGDBJ11_13 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadColour slides relating to excavations at Dolaucothi and Pumsaint, 1973.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6363043TeitlGDBJ11_16 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographs, and negatives, relating to Dolaucothi.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6364051TeitlGDBJ09_10 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Dolaucothi Notes 1967/8-72', containing notes, mss texts, reports, plans and drawings, article extracts, map extracts, copy newspaper cuttings, black and white photographs, and correspondence relating to excavations at the site; and to an aerial survey of Roman 'Ipswich-Colchester'.Cyfrwng1 file. Cartographic, Photo, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6503593TeitlDS2018_251_001 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelItemDisgrifiadDolaucothi and Ogofau Goldmines. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 6th January 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6364054TeitlGDBJ09_12 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile, entitled 'Dolaucothi Original Drawings', containing plans drawings.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6503592TeitlDS2018_251 - Investigators' Digital PhotographyLefelBatchDisgrifiadDolaucothi and Ogofau Goldmines. Oblique aerial photograph taken during the Royal Commission's programme of archaeological aerial reconnaissance by Toby Driver on 6th January 2015.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6491732TeitlGDBJ01_81a - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadFile containing also includes black and white photographs (mounted on board) relating to Dolaucothi; and a plan, and brief text, relating to Forden Gaer Roman Fort, Powys.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Photo, Text, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6428931Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadUnderground in tunnel in upper Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428934Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadEarthworks of ponds/leats to immediate E of Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428932Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadLevel/tunnel entrance in small Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428929Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadUnderground in tunnel, near mouth entrance in upper Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428924Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadOpencast tips by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428935Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadEarthworks of ponds/leats to immediate E of Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6363209TeitlGDBJ01_71 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives, and contact sheet, relating to Dolaucothi.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6054941TeitlANC_2994_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2994/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Cynwyl Gaeo, Dyfed, scheduling. SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6054942TeitlANC_2994_2 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2994/2, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Cynwyl Gaeo, scheduling. SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6054943TeitlANC_2994_16 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2994/16, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Dolaucothi, Cynwyl Gaeo, Dinefwr, Dyfed, planning application and owners proposals. SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6054944TeitlANC_2994_16A - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2994/16A, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Cynwyl Gaeo, Dinefwr, Dyfed, SMC applications SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6058457Teitl8M_2994_1 - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. 8M/2994/1, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Cynwyl Gaeo, Dyfed, scheduling. SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6060456TeitlCM205 - Cadw Scheduling RecordsLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadFile of Cadw scheduled monument records for Ogofau Goldmines (see 95142) (CM205) , consisting of scheduling notices, accompanied by Field Monument Warden reports. Files stored in scheduled monument number order.CyfrwngText, Cartographic.Delweddaun
Archif6512600TeitlCSAM_LM_2000_21 - Cadw Scheduled Ancient Monument 35mm NegativesLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadColour photo surveys of scheduled ancient monuments in Carmarthenshire and Pembrokeshire carried out by Louise Mees, 2000.CyfrwngTwo sheets. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6428922Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelBatchDisgrifiadOgofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi, Pre 19th century workings: Photo survey comprising 13 B&W prints taken by S. R. Hughes, January 2002.Cyfrwng13 prints. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6363029TeitlGDBJ11_08 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white photographic contant prints, and negatives, of aerial views pertaining to Carmathen, Dolaucothi, and south-west Wales.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6054945TeitlANC_2994_16B - Cadw Registered Files CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadClosed registered file, ref. no. ANC/2994/16B, transferred from Cadw, concerning Ogofau Gold Mines, Cynwyl Gaeo, Dinefwr, Dyfed, application for SMC. SAM Code CM205CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6031586TeitlTL2_100 - Thomas Lloyd Carmarthenshire AlbumLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy of b/w postcard of Ogofau Gold Mines, Pumpsaint, copied from original loaned by Thomas Lloyd. Copy negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6363026TeitlGDBJ11_07 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadReports, mss texts, plans and drawings, photographs (black and white, and colour), and correspondence relating to excavations at Dolaucothi and Pumsaint.Cyfrwng1 file. Photo, Graphic, Text.Delweddaun
Archif6431633TeitlCJW398 - Christopher J. Williams Mines PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigitized 35mm slide showing Gwenlais leat. Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6363031TeitlGDBJ11_10 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadBlack and white negatives, Resistivity Profile graphs, article extract, and reports relating to Dolaucothi, Rhandirmwyn, and Dolauhirion.Cyfrwng1 file. Text, Photo, Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6395435TeitlVHC03_024 - Vernon Hughes CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadEDM plot relating to a survey of the Roman Gold Mine at Dolaucothi. Produced by/ for The National Trust.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic.Delweddaun
Archif6428928Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadTunnel entrance in upper Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428925Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadOpencast tips by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428930Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadUnderground in tunnel in upper Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428923Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadGreat opencast, looking SE, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428926Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadOpencast tips by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428933Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadLevel/tunnel entrance in small Opencast by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6428927Teitl2002-0025 - Investigators' PhotographsLefelItemDisgrifiadOpencast tips by Ffynnon Gwenno, Ogofau Goldmines, Dolaucothi.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6363030TeitlGDBJ11_09 - Professor G. D. Barri Jones CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadSummary report, pottery reports, trench levels, and sketch drawings relating to Dolaucothi.Cyfrwng1 file. Graphic, Text.Delweddaun