Caer Leb, Brynsiencyn

Cyfeirnod MapSH46NE
CymunedLlanidan
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD AMGAEEDIG
CyfnodRhufeinig
NAR SH46NE4

An earthwork settlement enclosure occupying a low lying marshy site. Stone founded buildings within produced some Roman material when excavated in 1866.
The enclosure is roughly rectangular or pentagonal, about 66m north-west to south-east by 44m. The short south-east side projects to the central entrance gap. It is enclosed by two banked circuits with a broad ditch between.
Several stone founded buildings are apparent within, including a rectangular structure at least 14m square and a 5.9m internal diameter roundhouse. The roundhouse was explored in 1866 when it was found to have a paved floor with a stone mortar set at the centre and a possible hearth by the wall. The upper stone of a 'well finished' quern was also recovered from this building.
The finds included pottery, with some samian, a coin of the later third century emperor Postumus and a penanular brooch.
This may be a later Prehistoric settlement occupied through the Roman period. The presence of a groat of Henry V or VI may indicate some form of occupastion in the medieval period.

Sources: Williams & Prichard in Archaeologia Cambrensis 3rd series XII (1866), 209-14
Prichard in Archaeologia Cambrensis 4th series 2 (1871), 63-4