St Michael and All Angels' Church, Bosherston

Cyfeirnod MapSR99SE
CymunedStackpole
Disgrifiad
St Michael's Church is situated on a coastal plateau. The church site may derive from the early medieval period. Traces of the (originally subcircular) churchyard's former eastern boundary are visisble as a slight earthwork bank curving through the eastern half of the current churchyard. was first mentioned in the Taxatio of 1291. By the 18th century the living was in the patronage of the earls of Cawdor. St Govan's Chapel (NPRN 95059) was formerly a dependent chapelry. A cross (NPRN 305432) with a medieval base and shaft, and possibly a medieval head derived from a different cross, stands in the churchyard.

The cruciform church is a Grade II* listed building, consisting of 2-bayed chancel, 2-bayed nave, north transept with skew passage, south porch, 3-storeyed west tower and vestry. The nave, chancel, porch and transepts and skew passage(s) are all thought to date to the 14th century. The west tower, and possibly the chancel's east bay, dates to the 15th century. The church was restored in 1855, when the northern skew passage was demolished and the vestry built in its place. All openings, except the transept arches, those in the upper stories of the tower, the doorway to the spiral stair and the southern skew passage door, were rebuilt. The roofs were replaced, the interior was replastered, refloored and reseated, and the porch partially refaced.