St Cyffig's Church, Cyffic

Cyfeirnod MapSN21SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedEglwyscummin
Disgrifiad
St Cyffig's Church was first mentioned in documents of the mid-twelfth century. In the medieval period it was a parish church belonging to the Deanery of Carmarthen. By 1563 the church, along with St Lawrence's Church, Marros (NPRN 413036), had become a chapel of ease to St Martin's Church, Laugharne (NPRN 102141). In 1777 both St Cyffig's and St Lawrence's became parish chuches. By 1833 the living was a perpetual curacy consolidated with Marros, with the Advowson belonging to the Vicar of Laugharne. The church is situated within a rectilinear churchyard measuring some 35m east to west. The area encompassing the churchyard field and the adjacent(north) field is surrounded by springs to the north, east and west.

The building is constructed of limestone rubble and consists of two-bayed chancel, two bayed nave with bellcote, three-bayed north aisle and four-storeyed (but low) tower west of the north aisle. There may formerly have been a south transept and west porch. The nave dates to the thirteenth century, as does its lower arched bellcote opening. bellcote The chancel dates to the fourteenth century. The square font is thought to be medieval, but has been re-dressed. The north aisle is fifteenth century, and the nave and chancel are thought to have been heightened at this time, as evidenced by its higher bellcote opening. The tower is sixteenth century, and has a square spiral stair turret projecting from its north wall. The tower's timber floors have all now been removed. A doorway in its north wall connected the tower to the churchyard. There is a two-light window in the first storey west wall and a single-light window in the third storey. The belfry stage is lit by four square openings and the parapet is crenellated.In the mid-late eighteenth century the south wall of the nave west bay was rebuilt. church was re-fenestrated. A two-light arch between the tower and the north aisle west bay was blocked in the early nineteenth century. The church was restored in 1890-1891, and a similar arch between the nave and tower was unblocked at this time. The nave walls were also heightened and the upper quarter of its south wall was rebuilt. The arch between nave and tower was blocked again in 1966. The church was superficially renovated in 1982-1983, when the interior was re-plastered.