St Mary's Church, Chirk

Cyfeirnod MapSJ23NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedChirk
Disgrifiad

St Mary's is a double naved church whose present structure is believed to have originated in the twelfth century. There is evidence of perpendicular remodelling, including the windows, battlemented west tower and the northern portion of the nave. Later re-modelling includes the western galleries and roof of the south nave (1829). The font dates from 1662 and there are a number of interior monuments including the memorials to Sir Thomas and Lady Middleton by John Bushnell (1676). Recorded wall paintings include now lost seventeenth century standard and hatchments, and the text of the Ten Commandments which were painted by Thomas Francis in 1679. These were painted over in the nineteenth century when replacement commandment boards were painted. The Royal Arms are Hanovarian.

Source:
Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021), pp. 235, 282, 286.