All Saints' Church, Maerdy

Cyfeirnod MapSS99NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedMaerdy
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

All Saints church is located on the north side of Institute Street at its junction with North Terrace. The church was built in 1885, in the wake of a mining disaster, and extended in 1921 with a chancel. It is a small church, built of stone with brick dressings under slate roofs. It was built into ground rising to the west where it is entered from the main road. It consists of continuous nave and chancel, lean-to porch on the south-west, gabled vestry on south-east, and a single bell-cote above the west gable.
The church was closed in 2011. Attempts by the community to save it for religious use failed.

A Mission Church is recorded as having been built at Maerdy in the period 1884-6 which may have been a precursor to the present All Saints.