Tudno Castle Hotel, Formerly North Western Hotel & Including Former Temperance Hotel

Cyfeirnod MapSH78SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedLlandudno
Math O SafleGWESTY
Disgrifiad
A large freestanding, later nineteenth century hotel, three storeys above a basement and with attics. The main fronts are stuccoed with detailing including stringcourses and quoins. It was originally two hotels, the southern section being a Temperance Hotel. It shows irregular facades to Mostyn Street and Vaughan Street, with projecting bays and bay windows. The building has hipped slate roofs with round headed dormers and tall chimney stacks.
On the east is a former outbuilding, one and a half storey under a slate gabled roof. This was a garage at one time.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3506)

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlans of existing ground floor layout of Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, produced as part of Level 2 Building survey carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project archive ref no P2485. Report no. 1532.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlans of existing basement layout of Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, produced as part of Level 2 Building survey carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project archive ref no P2485. Report no. 1532.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLevel 2 Building Survey of Tudno Castle Hotel, Llandudno, Conwy. Prepared by Irene Garcia Rovira of Archaeology Wales, March 2017. Report no. 1532. Project no: 2485.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives'Interim Statement: Garage Building.' Part of Archaeological Photographic Survey of Tudno Castle Hotel, Llandudno, Conwy. Prepared by Irene Garcia Rovira of Archaeology Wales, December 2016. Report no. 1532. Project no: 2485.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesWritten scheme of investigation for Archaeological Photographic Survey of Tudno Castle Hotel, Llandudno, Conwy. Prepared by Archaeology Wales for Allison Pike Partnership Ltd on 6th December 2016. Project no: 2485.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (ref no P2485) relating to archaeological work at Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlans of existing first and second floor layout of Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, produced as part of Level 2 Building survey carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project archive ref no P2485. Report no. 1532.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlans of existing side and rear elevation of Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, produced as part of Level 2 Building survey carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project archive ref no P2485. Report no. 1532.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlans of existing front elevation of Tudno Castle Hotel, Vaughan Street, Llandudno, produced as part of Level 2 Building survey carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project archive ref no P2485. Report no. 1532.