Plas Llanfair

Cyfeirnod MapSH56NW
CymunedY Felinheli
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad

Owned by the Griffiths family from at least the C16, Richard Griffith was a notable Royalist in the Civil War. Origins of present house earlier C18 or earlier, probably altered in C19 in at least two phases: c1830 the SW entrance front and possibly the staircase, and of c1860-80 the entrance porch, the 2-storey frontispiece on the right side of the garden front and the four-storey belvedere tower on the left end of the same front (all shown on the 1887-8 Ordnance Survey). The mansion was praised in Williams' 1821 Tourist Guide, when owned by John Griffiths. It was one of the four main estates in the area. In 1953 it was divided into three properties.

A very small private gas works was built southwest of the house at Pwll-fanop, The OS maps of both 1888 and 1913 record the "Gas Works” as disused.

Source: Cadw Listed Buildings. ALH 08/06/2012