Cwmgwili or Cwm-Gwili, Bronwydd

Cyfeirnod MapSN42SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Carmarthenshire
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedBronwydd
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Cwmgwili is an L-plan mansion set in extensive grounds and gardens (NPRN 266182), overlooking the Afon Gwili flood plain. The earliest part is the two storey north range, thought to be late sixteenth century. This has a massive external stack on the north, once topped by an ornamental chimney.

The house was remodelled and extended in the early eighteenth century when the main south range was added, terraced into the west-facing slopes. This is three storeys with a basement and attic, and with a tall slate gabled roof and massive end chimney stacks. It is thought that the entrance was originally at the centre of the symmetrical five bay west front. There is a doorway in the projecting stair wing at the rear and it is thought that this was converted into a grand porch in the mid eighteenth century. It has a Venetian window on the ground floor and a semi-circular Diocletian window above within the gabled attic storey.

The house was again refitted in the early nineteenth century. An unassuming, but originally battlemented porch was added to the south gable wall and this connected to a battlemented arcaded corridor added to the rear eastern wall either side of the stair wing porch. The Jacobean style stair in the rear wing is thought to be of this period. At some time a two storey wing with basement was added on the west end of the north wing. The lower two storey service wing to the north is nineteenth century. The interior retains much original eighteenth century detail.