St George's Church, Reynoldston, Swansea

Cyfeirnod MapSS49SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedReynoldston
Disgrifiad
St George's church is located in the centre of Reynoldston. It was built in 1866-7 in Early English Gothic Revival style, to designs of architect J P Seddon in partnership with John Pritchard, to replace a Norman predecessor. It is constructed of pink rock-faced local sandstone laid in snecked courses, with yellow sandstone dressings under slate roofs, with ridges, eaves brackets and coped gables in limestone. The new design broadly followed the position and layout of the old one: nave, (lower) chancel, south porch, and prominent west bellcote for two bells. A large north transept was added in place of the Lucas Chapel in the old church. In 1906 a vestry was added, in the north-west angle of the transept and nave, with tall yellow-brick chimney. The gables throughout, except for the vestry, have stone finial crosses.
The interior is well proportioned with prominent scissor-braced roofs to nave, chancel and transept. Flooring throughout is in chequer-pattern black and red quarry tiles. The memorials from the earlier church were re-fixed, and the old font retained. The reset Norman window in the chancel south wall likewise survives. Of interest is the church's stained glass which includes works by Lavers and Westlake (1905).