Dinorwic Quarry Hospital

Cyfeirnod MapSH56SE
CymunedLlanddeiniolen
Math O SafleYSBYTY
Disgrifiad

An innovative industrial hospital built in the 1860s to serve the Dinorwic Slate Quarry (NPRN 40538), now open to the public as a museum preserving and interpreting much of its original equipment. It is one of very few industrial hospitals surviving with little change from the classic Industrial Revolution period of the nineteenth century. Its prominent location ensured no-one missed the benign intention of the owning estate, and its provision and approach to medical care illustrate the growing professionalisation of medicine in north-west Wales.

Dinorwig Quarry Hospital is part of the Slate Landscape of Northwest Wales World Heritage Site, Component Part 2: Dinorwig Slate Quarry Mountain Landscape. Inscribed July 2020.