Edward Davies Memorial Chemistry Laboratories; School of Art, Buarth Mawr, Aberystwyth

Cyfeirnod MapSN58SE
CymunedAberystwyth
Math O SafleLABORDY
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
1. Built in 1907 by Alfred Cross of London and commissioned by David Davies of Llandinam and by Misses Davies of Gregynog in memory of their father. It was among the earliest purpose built chemical laboratories and the first in Wales.
RCAHMW, 01 January 1993.
2. A renaissance style building: two-storey with basement to the north west end. A fifteen-window snecked rubble front with overall parapet, cornice and bolection moulded eaves band. A slate roof with central cupola and glazed lanterns. First floor oval windows with architraves and leaded glass. Twelve pane sash windows with raised cornices and architraves, to the ground floor. An advanced frontispiece to the centre with rusticated quoins and semi-circular pediment with shield. The side elevations have similar details.
The interior has; groin vaulted passages, five-bay tunnel roofed laboratories and an accoustically-designed large lecture theatre. It also retains a perron staircase with barley twist balusters, oval balustraded well to first floor landing with top lantern.
Source: RCAHMW file CD/Domestic/SN58SE and Cadw listing description.
C.H.Nicholas, RCAHMW, 27/02/2004.