Pen-Hesgyn Hall, Garden, Menai Bridge

Cyfeirnod MapSH57SW
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedCwm Cadnant
Math O SafleGARDD
1. Formerly King Edward VII Welsh National Memorial Open Air Home. RCAHMW, 5th October 1999.

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XIX, sheet 6 (1900). Its main elements on that map include woodland, windpump, terrace and well. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 8th August 2006.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1623 "Land at Penhesgyn, Anglesey, Archaeological Field Evaluation" prepared by Irene Garcia Rovira and James Weaver, November 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1621 "Land at Penhesgyn, Anglesey, Geophysical Survey" prepared by Irene Garcia Rovira, October 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesLocation map from project archive ref no AW2542 relating to archaeological work at Land at Penhesgyn, Anglesey, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata from project archive ref no AW2542 relating to archaeological work at Land at Penhesgyn, Anglesey, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.