Drybridge House Walled Garden, Rockfield Road, Monmouth

Cyfeirnod MapSO51SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedMonmouth
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
This garden is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25-inch maps of Monmouthshire XIV, sheet 4 (1881,1901). The seventeenth century house probably lost its original garden to eighteenth century property development. Then it appears to have acquired a picturesque ambience in the nineteenth century, when parkland trees were planted. Then, perhaps 1890-1900, a large square kitchen garden and rectangular orchard were made. The kitchen garden eventually acquired three glass houses , the remnants of which were still standing in 2003, prior to its re-development. The site's other accoutrements include lodge, conservatory and sundial. There were originally woodland walks and a carriage drive through the park.
C/S/Briggs 27.03.06
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report on archaeological evaluation at the Walled Garden of Drybridge House, Monmouth, report no 740/2000, carried out for Monmouthshire County Council by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2000.