Gwrych Castle Garden, Abergele

Cyfeirnod MapSH97NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanddulas and Rhyd-y-foel
Math O SafleGARDD
Disgrifiad

Gwrych Castle is located on the on the coast of north Wales, on the west edge of Abergele (nprn 27250). It lies within parkland notable for its spectacular and romantic flight of gothic fancy, with picturesque gothic park walling, lodges, and towers, around the prominent picturesque landmark of Gwrych Castle (700036). There is also a large-scale walled and turretted terraced garden attached to the castle on its eastern side.

The garden was built at the same time as the castle. It consists of two pleasure gardens, enclosed by castellated walls punctuated with machicolated turrets. The tops of the towers in the western enclosure form viewing platforms. The eastern enclosure has a castellated screen wall with a large gothic window. To the east the garden becomes more wild and by ascending steps a series of terraces are reached. The slopes between the terraces are densely planted with shrubs.

The walled kitchen gardens lie opposite the castle at Old Gwrych (Hen Wrych) on the far northern edge of the park (700037.

Source: Cadw 1998: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales: Conwy, Gwynedd & the Isle of Anglesey, 98-9 (ref: PGW(Gd)58(CON)).

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Gwrych Castle Garden, Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-foel. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)030.