Erddig Hall; Erthig Hall, Marchwiel

Cyfeirnod MapSJ34NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedMarchwiel
Disgrifiad

Erddig Hall is a substantial, plain, brick house. The original house was built in 1684-87 by Joshua Edisbury. The design was by Thomas Webb of Middlewich. This part has two storeys, a basement, and a steeply-pitched roof with dormer window, which was originally topped by a cupola. In the 1720s John Meller, a London lawyer who had bought Erdding in 1716, added a five-bay two-storey brick extensions to the north and south, and changed the mullioned and transomed windows of Edisbury's house to sash windows. The east front has remained more or less unaltered, except for the central steps down into the garden, which were added in about 1861-3.

After 1733 the main period of alteration was the 1770s, when Philip Yorke made alterations to both house and park. The west front of the house was encased in stone and given a central pediment and a curving double flight of steps was added in front of the central door.

To the south of the house is an irregular group of brick outbuildings, some arranged around an estate yard. The buildings include a joiners' shop, joiners' stone, sawpit, blacksmith's shop and paint stone. Most date from the early nineteenth century. Immediately to the south of the house is the stable yard, entered under a rusticated and pedimented arch on the west side, this was built by Philip Yorke, and dates to 1774. In the kitchen yard to the east of the stables is a small cupola, with a wooden domed top, overhanging eaves and weather vane. This came from Stansty Park, Gwersyullt, and was erected here in 1913. It is now used as a log store.

In 1973 Erddig Hall was given by the last Philip Yorke to the National Trust.

Associated with:
Outbuildings (Nprn31719)
Gardens (Nprn27131)
Park (Nprn86570).
Stansty Gates (Nprn 27133)
Gardener's Cottage (Nprn 27132)

(Source CADW listed buildings description)
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesWritten Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Watching Brief for Erddig Hall Visitor Car Park, Wrexham. Report no. 1639. Produced by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for The National Trust, 2018. Project no. 2342. Planning application no. P/2018/0750.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief for Erddig Hall Visitor Car Park, Wrexham. Report no. 1639. Produced by Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust for The National Trust, 2018. Project no. 2342. Planning application no. P/2018/0750.