Holt Hill, Green Street

Cyfeirnod MapSJ45SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Wrexham
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedHolt
Math O SafleANNEDD
Disgrifiad

1. 17th century, remodelled 18th century, brick 2 storey. 6 fielded panel rear door, coping, 4 flat headed windows.

2. Originally built in the seventeenth century, this house was refronted and enlarged in the eighteenth century. The steep pitch of the roof and depth of the gable ridge coping suggest that this section may have originally been thatched. The house was for many years the residence of the Crew family who owned a large acreage of land lying to the west. Norden mentions a house on this site in his survey of 1620.

It is a two-storey property, built from red brick in the early-mid eighteenth century with a high parapet, partially obscured by ivy. It has sandstone string courses to the first floor and below the parapet. It has sash windows to the ground and first floors and the left hand return gable shows that the eighteenth century refronting is one room deep throughout the main facade. The doubled gabled range to the rear marks part of the seventeenth century house. This is brick with twentieth century metal windows and a renewed slate roof.

The property also has a range of detached outbuildings of various construction type and age, with between one and three storeys. These appear to have been built at different periods c.1700 and 1900 and incorporate a variety of architectural styles.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 07/01/2010
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT project 2298: report no. 1588 entitled 'Holt Hill, Green Street, Holt. Archaeological Watching Brief' by Will Logan, 2018.