Settlement, N of Cwm Eigiau

Cyfeirnod MapSH76SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedCaerhun
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD CYLCH CWT
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
1. A complex of generally curvilinear stone-walled enclosures, c.100m E-W by 50m overall, set on ground falling to the S, much robbed; two focal features are apparent:
a possible circular structure, c.7.0m in diameter, at SH71006394, set in the S part of a D-shaped enclosure, 34m along its straight N edge, by 36m, the enclosure having well defined entrances at the N of its E & W sides;
a rectangular, two-cell structure, 14m NNW-SSE by 7.0m, at given NGR; the enclosures joining & adjacent to these features are generally irregular & may retain traces of further, possibly circular structures.
RCAHMW AP94-CS 0930-1
RCAHMW AP945123/45-6
J.Wiles 10.06.04

2. Lying in a remote mountain pasture above Cwm Eigiau. This early settlement appears virtually complete. At least 8 small circular hut platforms are included within 3 stone-walled enclosures or paddocks <1> Barely discernible in the field.
(JONES.RS/CAP/2003)