St Peter's Church, Hasguard

Cyfeirnod MapSM80NE
CymunedWalwyn's Castle
Disgrifiad
Parish church of medieval origin; chancel rebuilt in the C19th. Church closed in 1979. RCAHMW record by A.J. Parkinson in 1991. Acquired by Pembrokeshire Coast National Park in 1997. Photographed by RCAHMW in April 2003 before the site became a 'controlled ruin' with the removal of the roof. The recent history of the church is summarised in a conservation plan dated Oct. 2002 (copy in NMRW). (2003.12.18/RCAHMW/RFS)

Additional material is contained in the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park 'Conservation Plan for St Peter's Church' (October 2002). Plans and sections as existing and as proposed (October 2002) have also been donated by the National Park, and are filed in the Emergency Recording Collection under NPRN 300441. (2004.04.12/RCAHMW/RFS)