Upton Chapel

Cyfeirnod MapSN00SW
CymunedCosheston
Math O SafleCAPEL
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

Upton Chapel is a transitional Norman building of twelfth to thirteenth century date, with eighteenth century restoration of the south door and windows. There was further restoration of the interior in the twentieth century. It is essentially the private chapel of Upton Castle. The nave is constructed of coursed rubble masonry and the chancel of random rubble. The slate roofs have tile ridges. There is a western bellcote. The chapel contains a number of important effigy monuments, including that of William Malefant (d.1362), which features a painted shield and floral decoration. There is a unique fist-shaped candle holder in the north-east corner of nave, and a Norman font.