Llanffinan Parish Church

Cyfeirnod MapSH47NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlanddyfnan
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

The church of St Ffinan lies in a rural location, set back from the south-east side of a country road leading north-east off the B5420 to Talwrn.
There is a church recorded in the Norwich taxation of 1254, though the exact site is uncertain. The present church was erected in 1841, to designs of the architect John Welch in a simple Romanesque revival style, but it retains a twelfth-century font and some memorials from the earlier church.
It is constructed of coursed, roughly-dressed masonry with freestone dressings including continuous sill band, plinth and clasping buttresses, and a slate roof with tiled ridge. Its plan comprises three bays, to a rectangular plan with continuous nave and chancel, and has an east gable cross finial and west gable bellcote. All the openings are round headed, a single window to each bay and a tripartite chancel window. The doorway at the west gable has smaller flanking windows and a gallery window in the gable apex over a stone slab which bears the date 1841.
The twelfth-century font is gritstone, a circular bowl chamfered at the base to fit into a modern square pedestal., the surface decorated with crude interlacing strap ornament.
Source: extract from Cadw Listing database.

RCAHMW, 11 November 2014