St Non's Chapel, St Davids

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Math O SafleCAPEL
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Non's Chapel is situated some 600m south of the city of St Davids. It is thought to have early medieval origins and is associated with 7th- to 8th-century cross-incised stone, St Davids 11 (NPRN 423534). St Non's Chapel is referred to in Rhygyfarch's late 11th-century Life of St David as the birth-place of St David, and became an importance place of pilgrimage. It fell into disuse after the Reformation and was used as a vegetable garden. A holy well, St Non's Well (NPRN 32511) is situated some 24m to the north-east. The chapel lies within what appears to be a small subcircular enclosure, visible on aerial photographic coverage. This lies on the northern periphery of a larger curvilinear enclosure (some 135m north-south and 95m east-west), still visible as current boundaries to the south and west, and identified as a bank visible on aerial photographic coverage to the north. Cist graves were reportedly been found inside the chapel prior to 1903. A series of cropmarks extending east from the enclosures are thought to represent former settlement or agricultural activity.

The chapel, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, is now represented by footings and a ruinous wall. It Arguably it has regained a role as a place of pilgrimage, solitude and reflection for the many tourists who now travel the coastal path or make the short walk from St Davids.