Horse Cliff Promontory Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSS48NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Swansea
CymunedRhossili
Math O SafleCAER BENTIR
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad

1. The coastal promontory fort at Horse Cliff shows where a c.50m crescent of bank and ditch cut off an area 65m by 40-18m, with 60m cliffs to the S and W and steep slopes to the N; a gap between the inturned terminal of the bank and the S cliff, appears to indicate an entrance. (source Os495card; SS48NW29)

2. Horse cliff is a relatively simple coastal promontory enclosure, defined by a single curving rampart with a gateway ath the southern end. The external quarries on the east side are of a modern appearance, but stop outside - and do not disturb - the Iron Age rampart, suggesting perhaps some origins in prehistory as a defensive feature. With the proximity of the complex Yellow Top promontory fort just 200m to the east, Horse Cliff appears to be a classic pairing of larger promontory fort and smaller 'promontory enclosure' as seen further west on the Castlemartin Peninsula, Pembrokeshire.

Visited by T. Driver and L. Barker, 10th April 2024