St Matthew's Parish Church, Borth

Cyfeirnod MapSN68NW
CymunedBorth
Disgrifiad
St Mathew's Church is situated on a rocky outcrop on the edge of town, some 180m east of the railway line. Because the railway preceded the church, the onus of crossing the railway falls on church members and other users of the church lane. The land was donated by Sir Pryse Pryse. The church was erected in direct response to the building of the railway and the investment in seaside resort business.
The church was built in 1878-9 to the designs of Penson & Richie of Chester. It is constructed of local rubble stone with dressings from the Grinshill quarries, Shropshire. The foundation stone was laid on 18 November 1874. A glass bottle, containing coins, a view of the proposed church and the names of the building committee, were placed in a small cavity underneath the foundation stone. Lady Pryse spread the mortar with a silver trowel, before the mortar stone was lowered into position. The builder was John Tudor, Trawsfynydd and the Clerk of Works was L.C. Jones, Borth.
The church opened in 1879. It consists of nave and narrower chancel, gabled north-west porch, gabled north-east vestry with circular chimney, and spired bellcote on a mid buttress. Window openings display varied tracery. Fittings include timber reredos (1911), pulpit, stall and rails (1922) - all in comventional Gothic style. Stained glass includes much work by Celtic Studios (1962-79), but also by Shrigley & Hunt (1930s), A.J.Dix (1892) and Powell (1925).