Ty-Mawr Standing Stone;Bonc Deg Maenhir

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SE
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedHolyhead
Math O SafleMAEN HIR
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
An erect monolith or standing stone at Ty-Mawr is a rather contorted slab, 2.67m high, 1.2m wide and 0.4m thick. When first mapped on the OS County series map (Anglesey XI.7 1889) the stone stood at the centre of a small field. Possibly a comparatively recent cattle rubbing stone, or else a Prehistoric commemorative or ritual monument.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 23

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPerspective and Axonometric 3D views of proposed hotel development at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey. Included in material used as part of Archaeology Wales' heritage impact assessment of the site, conducted in 2017. Project number: P2522.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report entitled: 'Proposed Hotel at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey. Heritage Impact Assessment: Trefignath Burial Chamber (SAM AN011) & Ty-Mawr Standing Stone (SAM AN012).' October 2017. Report no. 1589. Project no. P2522.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElevations of proposed Hotel at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey. Included in material used as part of Archaeology Wales' heritage impact assessment of the site, conducted in 2017. Project number: P2522.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProposed site plan of hotel development at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey. Included in material used as part of Archaeology Wales' heritage impact assessment of the site, conducted in 2017. Project number: P2522.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesMetadata for project archive (reference number P2522) relating to archaeological work at Parc Cybi Enterprise Zone, Holyhead, Anglesey, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017.