Porth Uchaf or The Upper Gate, Conwy

Cyfeirnod MapSH77NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedConwy
Math O SaflePORTH TREF
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
Porth Uchaf is known as 'the High Gate of Conway'. The Conway town walls (NPRN 95280) were built between 1283 & 1286. The Upper Gate is the main landward entrance and is set near the highest part of the walled circuit on a sloping site. Two D-shaped towers flank a gate passage originally fitted with a portcullis and stout doors. The bridge over the town moat in front of the gate was lined by walls forming a projecting barbican or outwork. This was linked to the platform set over the outer gate arch. The whole structure rises two storeys with battlements above. Due to the sloping site the building is staggered with the western tower set higher than the rest. The upper chambers would have been fitted out as apartments or lodgings.

Source: Taylor 'Conway Castle & Town Walls' MoW guide (1957), 46-7