Roman Road, Chester - Caer Gai (Rr66A)

Cyfeirnod MapSH83SE
CymunedLlanuwchllyn
Math O SafleFFORDD
CyfnodRhufeinig
Margary RR66a

A supposed Roman road from Chester (legionary fortress) to the Caer Gai military settlement (NPRN 95436).
A segment of Roman road recently identified at Druid, near Corwen (NPRN 404709) is likely to be part of this route.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Evaluation at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated 03 July 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project Archives"Archaeology Wales. Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief at the Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala" Project No 2338. Dated February 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1379. "Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd Archaeological Field Evaluation" prepared by Chris E. Smith, July 2015.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata table for project archive ref no AW2338 relating to archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Bala carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotograph showing green vessel shards found during archaeological work at Llanuwchllyn to Glan-llyn Cycle Path, Llanuwchllyn, carried out by Archaeology Wales.