Castell Gwyddgrug

Cyfeirnod MapSN43NE
CymunedLlanfihangel-ar-arth
Math O SafleTOMEN A BEILI
CyfnodCanoloesol
NAR SN43NE4

Earthworks representing a much mutilated & abused medieval motte & bailey castle, occupying a pronounced south-east facing spur: the remains of the motte, largely removed by 1976, are currently about 34m in diameter & up to 3.4m high; OS County series (Carmarthen. XV.13 1889) depicts the mound, previously some 4.5m high, as having a rather rounded triangular summit area, about 25m north-west to south-east by 20m; traces of ditching have been observed about the motte, which occupies the southern end of a subrectangular scarped enclosure, some 88m north-east to south-west by 55m; this enclosure circuit is rounded about the motte, suggesting a counterscarp, there being space for a near rectangular bailey, some 40m by 30m, facing rising ground to the north-east: it may be presumed that the castle was abandoned by the time that Gwyddgrug became a grange of Talley Abbey.