Keeston Castle, Simpson Cross

Cyfeirnod MapSM81NE
CymunedCamrose
Math O SafleBRYNGAER
CyfnodYr Oes Haearn
Disgrifiad
1. Keeston Castle is an incomplete subcircular ditched and banked enclosure, about 58m in diameter, having a second, concentric circuit, about 110m across overall; this complex lies within the south-eastern area of a larger, rather irregular, curvilinear banked enclosure, roughly 270m across, within which the ground falls away from a high-point on the western perimeter and which rests above steeper slopes on the east particularly on the south-east, where up to three lines of ramparts run along the break-in-slope, the innermost appearing to merge with the outer circuit of the concentric enclosure: a further ramparted enclosure nestles beneath the south-eastern ramparts (Nprn308800). The site has been thought to have originally been a concentric enclosure with a ditched approach linking the circuits, modified by additional banks, the southern enclosure being a late addition (James 1988 (AW28) 39).

Recorded during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

J.Wiles 17.01.05

2. New cropmark detail revealed of the plough-denuded earthworks during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 11th July 2018, during the 2018 drought.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2019.