Offa's Dyke; Clawdd Offa (Main Entry)

Cyfeirnod MapSJ20NW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedTrewern
Math O SafleCLAWDD
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
Offa's Dyke is a bank, with a west facing ditch, traditionally ascribed to Offa (10th C. AD). It runs, discontinuously, from the Severn to the Dee. Recent fieldwork indicates that only the continuous central section from Rushock Hill to Ffordd Llanfynydd, Treuddyn can be securely recorded as Offa's Dyke (Hill 2000).

A section further to the north, previously recorded as Offa's Dyke, is now recorded seperately as Whitford Dyke (Nprn 306868). The relationship between Offa's Dyke and Watt's Dyke (Nprn 306867), running roughly parallel, further to the east, is unclear.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1676 entitled "Offa's Dyke Rd017 Reinstatement - Archaeological Mitigation." Prepared by Will Logan, July 2019. CPAT project no. 2381.