St Mary's Church, Nercwys

Cyfeirnod MapSJ26SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Flintshire
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedNercwys
Disgrifiad

St Mary's Church, Nercwys, is a medieval church, probably originally comprising a single chamber with a low west tower. It was restored and enlarged in 1847 and 1884. An arch-braced roof with cusped windbraces survives. See the summary account by Edward Hubbard in The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd, p. 404-5. The east window (photographed in 2001) incorporates 15th century glass depicting the lion and boar of Richard III. Description by Michael Siddons in Heraldic Badges in England and Wales (Society of Antiquaries, forthcoming).

Painted features include the elaborate repainted remains of a rood screen, or stall work, rebuilt as a throne and painted and gilded. There are painted heraldic panels from family pews reset in the south wall of nave, one of which has an inlaid date of 1747. There are three painted panels, including a paternoster, decalogue and benefactions table of around 1820 in the base of tower.