Brynmawr

Cyfeirnod MapSO11SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Blaenau Gwent
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedBrynmawr
Math O SafleTREF
Disgrifiad
Brynmawr started in the 1830s as a dormitory town for Nantyglo Ironworks. Also serving Clydach and Blaenafon the small market town greatly increased in population and size. The town was originally laid out around the tramroads and from the 1840s on a regular grid was adopted at the insistence of a local Public Health official. The town was dominated by chapels and the church did not arrive until the 1890s.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 28 June 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC document no 259. "Archaeological Report 3 King Street, Brynmawr Level II, Building Recording Survey" carried out by Dr N. Phillips, Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd), December 2014.