Whitewell Remains, III

Cyfeirnod MapSS09NE
CymunedPenally
Math O SafleADEILADU
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
1. The remains of one of three medieval buildings and associated walls which comprise the Whitewell remains. The extant remains of this structure is a gable wall of a large building which faces E, located approximately 10m W of the main Whitwell structure(NPRN30420). Most of this building was lost under modern extensions to the nearby house.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
J Hill 23.10.2003
2. Remains of what appears to be an L-shape building, c.13m E-W by 10m, depicted on OS County series (1889).
Associated with:
Whitwell Mansion (Nprn30420)
Whitwell II (Nprn309207).
RCAHMW AP955106/44-5
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchive metadata form from project archive ref no P2645 relating to archaeological work at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report no 1715 "Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby. Archaeological Evaluation", prepared by Jerry Bond, October 2018.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Written Scheme of Investigation for an archaeological evaluationat at Whitewell Holiday Park, Lydstep Beach, Tenby, project no 2645, August 2018.