Settlement Enclosure, Cardigan Island

Cyfeirnod MapSN15SE
CymunedY Ferwig
Math O SafleANHEDDIAD
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Oval settlement enclosure situated on the south-east side of the island, aligned north-west to south-east and measuring 43m by 28m. The enclosure is defined by earth bank, no more than 0.5m in height with a shallow external ditch and has a small annexe (15m by 7 m) attached to its west side. The enclosure boundary is cut in 4 places, however most of these appear to be later in date and only one, measuring 3.5m in width located in the south-east corner appears to be original. Access to the annexe was through an entrance in its south-east corner abutting the main enclosure bank.

Inside the enclosure and set against the bank are the remains of 4 roughly circular platforms 6 to 8m in diameter, marking the location of former structures. In the centre of the enclosure there appears to be the remains of a round house, 8m in diameter for which mounds suggest the survival of walling.

Parallels with mainland sites suggest that this settlement, a non-defensive farmstead, is most likely Iron Age/Romano British in origin.

This site was surveyed and studied by P. Brewers in 1992 and was revisited by the Royal Commission in 2013. The island has been documented during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, June 2013