Tonyrefail Comprehensive School

Cyfeirnod MapST08NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Rhondda Cynon Taff
CymunedTonyrefail
Math O SafleYSGOL
Disgrifiad

Built as a grammar school in 1931 by the County Architect, D. Pugh Jones, and opened in 1933. Neo-Georgian style. Two storeys. Square plan with ranges around 2 courtyards divided by an assembly hall. Constructed of red brick with prominent stone dressings. Interior retains good period detail. The school became a comprehensive in 1973. A group of more recent buildings were located at the western side of the school complex but these were demolished following the new building work schemes as part of Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, costing £44 million. The first phase of the project was completed in 2018, and opened to pupils following the amalgamation of Tonyrefail Comprehensive School with Tonyrefail Primary School to create 3-19 all through Tonyrefail Community School. The school can accommodate more than 1,500 pupils. Original features from the Grade II listed Grammar School building have been preserved and incorporated into the new school premises.

RAJ, RCAHW, 7 November 2003. Updated by M. Powel, RCHAMW. January 2023.

Source: Cadw listing description; 'First look inside the £44m super school in Tonyrefail open to pupils next week', WalesOnline, 24 April 2019

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Tonyrefail Comprehensive School, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1542 "Tonyrefail Comprehensive School, Tonyrefail, Rhondda Cynon Taf. Level 3 Historic Building Recording" produced by Aurea Izquierdo Zamora, January 2017.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport entitled "Written Scheme of Investigation for Archaeological Building Recording Level 3. Tonyrefail Comprehensive School " prepared by Archaeology Wales, project no 2457, 15 July 2016.