Tretower Court Barn

Cyfeirnod MapSO12SE
Hen SirBrecknockshire
CymunedLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Math O SafleYSGUBOR
Disgrifiad
1. Built from stone from tower in Napoleonic times. North end earlier, and original domestic building.

2. Barn associated with Tretower Court (NPRN 16305).
Earlier building(s) remodelled as a threshing barn and byre, probably in the seventeenth century. Restored at the same time as Tretower Court and Castle. The walls are of sandstone rubble and the gabled roof is stone tile covered.
The earliest phase was a north-south range, of about 1480, part of the forecourt to the Court (NPRN 86119). The south gable wall, featuring a fireplace, remains within the present building. In the mid to late sixteenth century a barn was added to the south of the original range. Probably in the seventeenth century the earlier range was demolished and the barn was extended to the north.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (20660)