Cardiff Inland Revenue and County Court Offices

Cyfeirnod MapST17NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedCastle (Cardiff)
Math O SafleLLYS
Disgrifiad
The Inland Revenue and County Court Offices, Cardiff, were built in 1904 of a free classical design in Portland Stone and have three main storeys. The building has steep slate roofs and an octagonal cupola. The entrances are in slightly advanced end bays with separate roofs with balustrade between, broken by a pedimented panel with a carved Royal Arms.The end bays have open segmental pediments with cartouches and columns enclosing windows with shallow balconies with iron frontals. The plain north return of red brick is now exposed.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated plan of the ground floor, noting where photographs were taken at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Part of Level 4 building record produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated plan of the second floor, noting where photographs were taken at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Part of Level 4 building record produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated plan of the third floor, noting where photographs were taken at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Part of Level 4 building record produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated plan of the first floor, noting where photographs were taken at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Part of Level 4 building record produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated plan of the basement, noting where photographs were taken at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Part of Level 4 building record produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport produced as part of Level 4 Building record conducted at The Westgate Hotel (Former County Court and Inland Revenue Offices), Cardiff. Produced by Rightacres for Lichfields, October 2019.