Newport Cattle Market, Newport

Cyfeirnod MapST38NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedPillgwenlly
Math O SafleMARCHNAD DA BYW
Disgrifiad
Single storey lairage sheds built of red sandstone 1844. The complex cast-iron roof members are marked '1844 - Tredegar Ironworks'. Window lintels are cast iron, and outside is a cast iron plaque showing a bust of Samuel Homfray (Penydarren ironworks), the market's founder.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 June 2010.

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of a plan showing detail of a crossing truss in the South range of Newport Cattle market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of the East elevations of the managers cottage at Newport Cattle market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of detailed drawings of the circular brace in the crown roof of the South range of Newport Cattle Market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of Appendix number 3, which details historic developments in Newport and accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Ironbridge Institutue.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of the contents page which accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Iornbridge Institute.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of the bibliography which accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Iornbridge Institute.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of an elevation of the South facing section of the North East corner building.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of part of an OS map, showing Newport Cattle Market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of the plan and elevation of the North West corner of Newport Cattle market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of Appendix number 4, which details listed market buildings in the United Kingdom and accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Ironbridge Institutue.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of a sketch of Newport Cattle Market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of an elevation of the South range of Newport Cattle market.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of Appendix number 6, which details the contributions of the individual team members and accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Ironbridge Institutue.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital copy of Appendix number 5, which gives calculations for the total length of the orginal sheds. The calculations are based on figures given in a description from 1847 and accompanies the Archaeological Survey Report of Newport Cattle Market, conducted by the Ironbridge Institutue.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled 'Archaeological Building Survey of buildings at The West Gate, Newport Cattle Market Site, Newport.' Produced for ISG Pearce by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2009. Report no. 2056B/2009.
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Newport Cattle Market, carried out by Ironbridge Institute Students, 2005, and depicted by Louise Barker.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled 'Archaeological Building Recording of the North-East building at Newport Cattle Market Site, Newport.' Produced for ISG Pearce by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2009. Report no. 2058/2009.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionAnnotated digital copy of a historic map of Newport, 1835.
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionAnnotated digital copy of a historic map of Newport, 1837.