Market Hall, Newtown

Cyfeirnod MapSO19SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Math O SafleNEUADD Y FARCHNAD
Disgrifiad
The Market Hall in Newtown was designed by David Walker, and built in 1870 at the expense of Wastel Brisco of Newtown Hall (NPRN 29658). It was built in order to replace the traditional hall on Broad Street (NPRN 408626), which was subsequently destroyed.
The red-brick building has seven bays, with a stone band at window level and stepped plinth. The fenestration is a mix of modern glazing and original Victorian sash windows. The hipped slate roof is concealed by a red brick parapet. In 1976 the principle elevation, facing High Street, was demolished and replaced with funds provided by the Mid Wales New Town Development Corporation, who sought to encourage new industry and housing in the region. The roof is mounted on a canted arcade of iron columns with decorated spandrels. Close to the Market Street entrance a blocked hatch can be seen in the eastern wall, which in times past allowed market workers to receive ale from the adjacent Market Vaults Public House.
During the Second World War the Market Hall was used as one of four sites in Newtown in which the Royal Navy's entire store of rum was housed.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 6 January 2009