Denbigh War Memorial, Crown Square

Cyfeirnod MapSJ06NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedDenbigh
Math O SafleCOFEB RYFEL
Disgrifiad

Denbigh High Cross originally stood where Crown Square meets the High Street. It was replaced by a modern cross in the mid 1840s and moved to the Royal Bowling Green in 1848 (see NPRN 32682). In 1983 the cross was moved once more to its current location near the end of Vale Street, some 60m east of its original position. The modern cross was displaced by the War Memorial in 1923 and relocated to Lenten Pool, preside over a roundabout.  It has now moved again to the west of St. Mary's Church (see NPRN 32695). The War Memorial has itself been shifted to the side of Crown Square (see NPRN 32548).

Erected 1923 as a memorial to the men of Denbigh who fell in the First World War. The memorial is a life sized bronze figure of Winged Peace holding the Wreath of Glory, sculpted by C L Hartwell.