Town Clock, Machynlleth

Cyfeirnod MapSH70SW
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedMachynlleth
Math O SafleTŴR Y CLOC
Disgrifiad
The town clock, Machynlleth was "erected by the inhabitants of the town and district of Machynlleth to commemorate the coming of age on the l5th July l873 of Viscount Castelreagh of Plas Machynlleth, Son of the 5th Marquess of Londonderry".

The clock has a High Victorian Gothic 3-stage square tower with spire. It is constructed of snecked grey rubble with cream coloured freestone dressings. Freestone quoins to the middle stage have diagonal bands of Mansfield Red stone. The crowning octagonal crocketed spire with a stone finial and ironwork weathervane, rises from the square bellstage. At each c1orner at the base are griffins seated on tiny marble colonnettes. Each side has a tall gable with heavily foliated finials and roundels with heraldic emblems. The clock tower is 78ft (23.7m) high to the top of the weather vane and was built by local builder, Mr Edward Edwards. The architect was Henry Kennedy of London, an Irish born architect.

Such was the respect and affection in which the Vane Tempest family was held by the townspeople, that the sum of £1000 was collected by public subscription. The Machynlleth Borough Pocket Guide of circa 1909 notes that `The structure cost £800, so the other £200 was spent on the trees which line Maengwyn and Pentrerhedyn Streets.? The foundation stone was unveiled, amongst great festivities, on 15 July 1874.

The Clocktower stands on the site of the Old Town (see NPRN 408661).