Llanddewi Brefi

Cyfeirnod MapSN65NE
CymunedLlanddewi Brefi
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAnhysbys
Disgrifiad
The village of Llandewi Brefi is the centre of one of the largest parishes in Wales. Its parish church, St David's Church (NPRN 96671) has one of the finest medieval church towers in Cardiganshire and is built on an important Early Medieval Clas site. At the Synod of Brefi, c. 550, St David refuted the teaching of St Cadoc. According to folklore, his victory was aided by the miraculous uprising of the mound on which the church is built. In 1287 Bishop Bek refounded a college of secular canons here that survived until the reformation. The village has a chapel and two public houses. In the early nineteenth century the village was to be the location for Bishop Burgess's new theological training college, St David's College, but Lampeter was eventually chosen instead.

RCAHMW, 3 December 2013