Blaenafon

Cyfeirnod MapSO20NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Torfaen
CymunedBlaenavon
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodCyfredinol
Disgrifiad
Blaenavon Town began as a cluster of houses and other buildings near Blaenavon Ironworks and alongside their tramroad down the valley. Later the town centre grew up, sited on a few parcels of land which the company did not control. The whole surrounding landscape once controlled by the iron company is now a World Heritage Site (NPRN 91590). The whole of town still reflects its origins in the iron industry and there is a surviving truck-shop on the south-east side of North Road Ironworks. On the ironworks site itself the conserved workers' housing of Stack Square survive on the south-east side.

Important site records within Blaenavon Town include: Blaenavon Ironworks (NPRN 34134), St Peter's School (NPRN 32002), St Peter's Church (NPRN 96484) and the Worker's Institute (NPRN 31951).

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003