New Radnor Town

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedNew Radnor
Math O SafleTREF
Disgrifiad
New Radnor was once a place of great importance, being a market, borough and county town, but has since dwindled in size and importance. There are a number of remnants of defensive strongholds on the outskirts of the town, the most significant being the site of New Radnor Castle (NPRN 306379), of which little remains. It is believed that this was the work of William FitzOsbern soon after the arrival of the Normans in Britain. In addition, there are Castell Crugerydd (NPRN 306085) and Tomen Castle (NPRN 306094).
New Radnor Castle and the planned medieval town which developed around it were besieged, demolished and rebuilt several times through the centuries, the final destruction of the castle taking place in 1401 during the uprising of Owain Glyndwr. The market town survived nonetheless, and during the reign of Henry VIII was raised to being the county town of the newly formed Radnorshire. This status was lost in 1833, however, and the market fell into disuse. Public business continued to take place in the Town Hall, which maintained its name despite New Radnor being a village by this time, but by the nineteenth century this hall was in a `very mean state of repair?. Today the village is primarily an agricultural centre.

Source: Lewis, A Topographical Dictionary of Wales, 1833

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 January 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1195 entitled: 'Walton Basin Project 2012-13: Archaeological Conservation in Rural Environments (ACRE)' prepared by N W Jones 2013.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Project 2204: CPAT Report No 1509 "Rowington, Rectory Lane, New Radnor. Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Will Logan, 2017.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesCPAT Report No 1455 "Coach House, Water Street, New Radnor. Archaeological Evaluation" prepared by Will Logan, November 2016.
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1707 relating to CPAT Project 2412: Archaeological Watching Brief of Rd154 New Radnor Medieval Town: South West Quadrant.